EVALUATING INVESTOR CASES
[…] Lexis 14924 No. 02-56016, No. 02-56052 – June 5, 2003, (Coutee v. Barington Capital Group, L.P., Morton Berale Gropper; Bruce Adam Gropper; James Anthony Mitarotonda; Jerome Snyder; John Telfer) Argued and submitted, Pasadena, California, July 28, 2003, Filed:
The Court of Appeals reversed the district court’s vacature of the attorney’s fee portion of the arbitration award. Attorney’s fees were upheld for the following reasons:
1. The arbitrators granted attorney’s fees pursuant to California Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657*, which provides that where a defendant is guilty of financial abuse toward an elder, “the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” Cal. Wel. & Inst. Code # 15657 (a). Note – The failure to adhere to the California choice of law clause was considered a “harmless error’.