EVALUATING INVESTOR CASES
[…] Ct., N.Y. County 1992). In Marshall & Co., Inc. v. Duke, 114 F.3d 188 (11th Cir. 1997), the Eleventh Circuit court of Appeals reached the same conclusion, that it was sufficient support for an award of fees that the parties agreed to submit the issue of attorney’s fees and expenses to the Panel so that an enforceable “bi-lateral agreement” existed.
* As quoted in Section IV. G. California Welfare and Institutions Code section 15600(h) states that is is the “intent of the Legislature…to enable interested persons to engage attorneys to take up the cause of abused elderly persons…” section 15657 of such Code in pertinent part provides:
“Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for …financial abuse as defined in Section 15610.30**, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law: (a) the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs…[Emphasis added.]
**Section 15610.30 defines “financial abuse” as follows:
(a) “Financial abuse” of an elder or dependent adult occurs when a person or entity does any of the following: